🔊 Tap Play, then press “Play Now”

Sonic The Hedgehog Christmas Edition

0 Favorites 0 Likes 8 Views
Rate this game:
Embed Code
Sonic The Hedgehog Christmas Edition
SEGA Genesis Platformer ROM Hack Base Sonic the Hedgehog 1 Player 5 (0) 8

Sonic The Hedgehog Christmas Edition

Sonic The Hedgehog Christmas Edition: Genesis Platformer

Sonic the Hedgehog Christmas Edition is a fan-made ROM hack of the original Sonic the Hedgehog for the SEGA Genesis. It was never an official release from Sega or any licensed developer; instead, it was created by an unknown modifier who replaced the game's usual level graphics and music with Christmas-themed assets. The hack likely surfaced in the late 1990s or early 2000s, circulating on BBS systems and early internet forums alongside other seasonal mods. As a platformer built on the classic Sonic engine, it keeps the same core physics - spin jumping, loop-de-loops, and speed-based level design - but swaps Green Hill Zone for snowy, ornamented environments.

The player controls Sonic through three Acts of a Christmas-themed variant of the original Green Hill Zone. The goal remains the same: reach the end of the Act within the ten-minute time limit while collecting rings and avoiding enemies. Special Stage rings have been modified to feature snowman or candy cane decorations, though their function is unchanged. The music has been replaced with a simple, loping rendition of "Jingle Bells" that repeats throughout the entire game. There are no new story elements or altered boss fights - it is primarily a graphical and audio reskin of the first Zone, intended as a charming holiday novelty.

What makes this version worth trying is its historical curiosity as one of the earliest widely known Sonic ROM hacks. It offers a few minutes of festive nostalgia for fans of the original, but it is not a full game - after completing Green Hill Act 3, the hack either crashes or loops back to the title. Compared to more modern, polished Sonic hacks, this one feels primitive, but it captures the grassroots creativity of the early emulation scene. If you have five minutes and want a chuckle during the holidays, it is a fun little artifact. Otherwise, it is a very simple, one-level reskin that does not change the underlying gameplay.

How to Play Sonic The Hedgehog Christmas Edition Online

Section 2 - Getting Started

When the game boots, you will see a modified title screen with "Sonic The Hedgehog Christmas Edition" and some snowflake decorations. Press Enter or the mapped Start button to begin. The game immediately starts on a snowy version of Green Hill Zone - expect palm trees replaced with evergreens and rings sometimes arranged into Christmas shapes.

The core loop is identical to the original Sonic: run right, collect rings, avoid or spin-jump on enemies, and reach the giant ring at the end of each Act to finish. Your only control is to move with the D-Pad and jump with the mapped A button (X on keyboard). Holding down the B button (S on keyboard) while running lets you roll into enemies or through tunnels. There are no new abilities, no special items, and no alternate paths - the level design is unchanged from the original Green Hill Zone.

Note that this hack only covers Green Hill Zone; after completing Act 3, the game will either freeze or return you to the title screen. There are no save states or password features, so enjoy the short experience as a one-off. If you want to see the Special Stage, collect 50 rings and finish an Act with them in hand - the giant ring will appear and you can enter it by jumping into it. The Special Stage itself is unchanged from the original Sonic, though its background may have a slight holiday recolor.

Sonic The Hedgehog Christmas Edition Keyboard Controls

Controls

  • Arrow Keys: D-Pad / Movement
  • X: A button
  • S: B button
  • Z: C button
  • A: X button (6-button pad)
  • Q: Y button (6-button pad)
  • E: Z button (6-button pad)
  • Enter: Start / Mode

Frequently Asked Questions

Who developed Sonic The Hedgehog Christmas Edition?
The developer of this ROM hack is unknown. It was created by an anonymous modifier and distributed without credit. No official team or individual has claimed responsibility.
In what year was Sonic The Hedgehog Christmas Edition originally released?
The exact release year is not widely documented. It likely appeared in the late 1990s or early 2000s, based on the era when ROM hacking began to gain popularity on the internet.
Is Sonic The Hedgehog Christmas Edition exclusive to SEGA Genesis or did it appear on other systems?
This hack was built specifically for the SEGA Genesis ROM and plays only on that hardware or emulators. No ports or versions exist for other platforms.

Comments (0)

    More Platformer Games