PSXTap Play, then press “Play Now” inside the game if it asks.
Metal Slug 5 Plus (bootleg) [Bootleg]

Metal Slug 5 Plus
Getting to Know Metal Slug 5 Plus
Metal Slug 5 Plus (bootleg) is an unlicensed arcade release based on the original Metal Slug 5, a run and gun shooter known for its fast-paced action and detailed pixel art. This bootleg version likely emerged as an unauthorized copy or modification of the official game, common in arcade scenes where popular titles were often cloned or altered. The original Metal Slug 5 was released in 2003 by SNK Playmore for the Neo Geo platform and arcade systems.
Compared to other arcade titles of the early 2000s, Metal Slug 5 Plus retains the classic side-scrolling shooter gameplay that the Metal Slug series is famous for, featuring vehicle sections, multiple weapons, and cooperative play. While many arcade games of the era experimented with 3D graphics or different genres, this bootleg sticks closely to 2D sprite-based action typical of run and gun games. The bootleg nature means it may lack polish or official balancing found in the original but still offers the core gameplay mechanics familiar to fans of the series.
Players who enjoy retro arcade shooters and the Metal Slug franchise will find this bootleg interesting as a piece of arcade history, especially collectors or enthusiasts curious about unofficial versions. It appeals particularly to those who appreciate challenging side-scrolling shooters with cooperative multiplayer options. However, because it is an unlicensed bootleg, it may not have the same stability or features as the official release, so casual players might prefer the original Metal Slug 5 for a more refined experience.
More Metal Slug Games
Ready for another round? Explore more Metal Slug games and console editions. Choose a game below to play it on its own page.
PSX
NDSHow to Play Metal Slug 5 Plus Online
New players often struggle with the fast pace and enemy density in Metal Slug 5 Plus, which is typical for run and gun arcade games. One common mistake is rushing forward without assessing enemy patterns, which quickly leads to losing lives. Taking time to learn enemy spawn points and weapon effectiveness can greatly improve survival. Additionally, players sometimes overlook the importance of using vehicles and power-ups, which provide crucial advantages.
Another frequent error is underestimating the value of cooperative play. Teaming up with a second player allows for better coverage of the screen and shared firepower, which is essential in later stages. Since this is a bootleg version, some gameplay elements may differ or be less balanced than the original, so adapting to subtle changes is important. Staying patient and practicing stage memorization will help new players avoid frustration common in arcade shooters.
Controls
Controls
- Arrow Keys — Joystick / Movement
- X — Button 1
- S — Button 2
- Z — Button 3
- A — Button 4
- Q — Button 5
- E — Button 6
- Enter — Start / 1P
- V — Coin / Insert
Metal Slug 5 Plus FAQ
- Is Metal Slug 5 Plus considered easy to pick up or challenging?
- The game is generally challenging, consistent with the run and gun genre and the Metal Slug series. Players need to learn enemy patterns and use strategy to progress, especially in cooperative mode.
- Is there anything iconic or memorable about Metal Slug 5 Plus?
- Metal Slug 5 Plus is notable as an unlicensed bootleg of Metal Slug 5, preserving the core gameplay and art style. However, it lacks widely recognized unique features that distinguish it from the original.
- Who developed Metal Slug 5 Plus?
- The original Metal Slug 5 was developed by SNK Playmore, but Metal Slug 5 Plus is an unlicensed bootleg with no officially documented developer.













Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to share your thoughts.